Buy fertility Package

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice


This privacy notice explains what happens with any Personal Data We recognise our obligations under data protection legislation and we are committed to keeping your Personal Data safe and secure.

You should read this notice so that you understand how we will handle your Personal Data. Our aim is to only use and hold your data in the way you'd reasonably expect us to. We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice from time to time. Where we do amend this notice we will make sure that the changes are notified to you.

Who we are

We are member of British Acupuncture Council, whose principal place of business is at 63 Jeddo Road, London, W12 9HQ Registration number with the Information Commissioner's Office is Z7646013.

The BAcC is the largest self-regulatory body for traditional acupuncturists in the UK. The BAcC is currently the only Professional Standards Authority Accredited Register for traditional acupuncturists. The BAcC has two important functions as set out below.

  1. It is a professional association for traditional acupuncturists.
  2. It maintains a public register and carries out regulatory duties including the investigation and consideration of complaints against members under either the Code of Disciplinary Procedures or the Code of Health Committee Procedures.

If you have any questions regarding this notice or how we process Personal Data gathered through this website please contact us using the details below:  

Kam Winchester  acupunctureineden@gmail.com

Acupuncture in Eden

10 forge croft

Edenbridge

TN8 5BW


What data do we gather about you?


  • Contact details (name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses )
  • Date of Birth
  • GP name
  • Medical History
  • Medication details
  • Gender


We collect data about you from the following sources:

  • Information you provide to us including in your initial consultation.
  • Information you provide.

How do we store your data and keep it secure?

We use reasonable and up to date security methods to keep your data secure and to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to your Personal Data.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and paper filing systems. Maintaining data security means guaranteeing the confidentiality, integrity and availability (for authorised purposes) of Personal Data.

We have in place policies, procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all Personal Data from the point of collection to the point of destruction including procedures to deal with a security breach. We will ensure your Personal Data is only accessible by those who need to see your data for their specific role. We will only transfer Personal Data to a third party if that third party agrees to comply with those procedures and policies, or if they put in place adequate measures themselves. 

How and why we will use your data?

We will usually only process your Personal Data where you have given your consent or where the processing is necessary to:

  • comply with our legal obligations;



We use the data we collect about you to help us make better decisions about our treatment  

  • We may process special category personal data relating to you including, as appropriate:
  • in order to comply with legal requirements and obligations to third parties.

What are our legitimate interests in processing your data?

We consider that in some circumstances, the processing of your personal data is necessary for our legitimate interests, which include:

  • Ensuring our Professional Standards Authority accredited register is validated and maintained effectively. This requires us to: monitor your fitness to practice, and if required, take disciplinary action or action under the Code of Health Committee Procedures.
  • Ensuring proper governance of the BAcC.
  • Verifying the accuracy of data that we hold about you.
  • Creating a better understanding of you as a customer of our products and services so we can customise the services we provide.
  • Corresponding or communicating with you let you know about our activities (including to send you newsletters or other practice support content, and to improve the services we offer you on our website).
  • Raising public awareness of services offered by our members and to make that information easily accessible for the public (e.g. Find an acupuncturist service).
  • Managing queries, complaints or claims.


We will not keep your Personal Data for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we process it. This means that data will be destroyed or erased from our systems when it is no longer required. 



You have the right to:

  • request access to any Personal Data we hold about you;
  • have any Personal Data which we hold about you which is inaccurate rectified;
  • have incomplete Personal Data completed;
  • have Personal Data erased;
  • have the processing of your Personal Data restricted (for example, if you think the data we hold about you is inaccurate, you can ask us to stop processing it, until we will either correct it or confirm it is accurate);
  • be provided with the Personal Data that you have supplied to us, in a portable format that can be transmitted to another data controller without difficulty;
  • object to certain types of processing, including processing based on legitimate interests (see above), automated processing (which includes profiling) and processing for direct-marketing purposes; and
  • not be subject to a decision that is based solely on automated processing which produces a legal effect or which has a similar significant effect for you.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, you must make the request in writing to Kam Winchester acupunctureineden@gmail.com  Please note some of these rights are restricted by law in some circumstances.

As indicated above, we sometimes process your data on the basis of legitimate interests. You have a right to object to this processing. If you object to us processing your data based on legitimate interests, we must no longer process that Personal Data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or that the processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.


Only those employees who have authorisation to do so and who need to access your data will view it in order that we can provide membership services to you. All our employees will be trained in data protection and understand the need to keep your information confidential. 




We will not transfer your Personal Data outside the EEA unless such transfer is compliant with the law. This means that we cannot transfer any of your Personal Data outside the EEA unless:

  • the EU Commission has decided that another country or international organisation ensures an adequate level of protection for your Personal Data;
  • the transfer of your Personal Data is subject to appropriate safeguards, which may include binding corporate rules or standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission; or
  • we are otherwise permitted to do so by law (including if you explicitly consent to the proposed transfer).

Right to make a complaint

If you have any issues with our processing of your Personal Data and would like to make a complaint, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113 or at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.